83rd Academy Award Nominations

25 Jan

There’s a good chance that you’ve seen these somewhere else already, but in case we are your sole source of movie information we have your 2011 Oscar Nominations here for your viewing.

Best Picture:

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The Kids Are Alright

The Kings Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter’s Bone

Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem in Biutiful

Jeff Bridges in True Grit

Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network

Colin Firth in The King’s Speech

James Franco in 127 Hours

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christian Bale in The Fighter

John Hawkes in Winter’s Bone

Jeremy Renner in The Town

Mark Ruffalo in The Kids Are Alright

Geoffrey Rush in The King’s Speech

Actress in a Leading Role

Annette Bening in The Kids Are Alright

Nicole Kidman in Rabbit Hole

Jennifer Lawrence in Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman in Black Swan

Michelle Williams in Blue Valentine

Actress in a Supporting Role

Amy Adams in The Fighter

Helena Bonham Carter in The King’s Speech

Melissa Leo in The Fighter

Hailee Steinfeld in True Grit

Jacki Weaver in Animal Kingdom

Best Animated Feature

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Toy Story 3

Art Direction

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Inception

The King’s Speech

True Grit

Cinematography

Black Swan

Inception

The King’s Speech

The Social Network

True Grit

Costume Design

Alice in Wonderland

I Am Love

The King’s Speech

The Tempest

True Grit

Directing

Darren Aronofsky for Black Swan

David O. Russell for The Fighter

Tom Hooper for The King’s Speech

David Fincher for The Social Network

Joel Cohen and Ethan Cohen for True Grit

Documentary Feature

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Gasland

Inside Job

Restrepo

Waste Land

Documentary Short

Killing in the Name

Poster Girl

Strangers No More

Sun Come Up

The Warriors of Qiugang

Film Editing

Black Swan

The Fighter

The King’s Speech

127 Hours

The Social Network

Best Foreign Language Film

Biutiful

Dogtooth

In a Better World

Incendies

Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)

Makeup

Adrien Morot for Barney’s Vision

Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng for The Way Back

Rick Baker and Dave Elsey for The Wolfman

Original Score

John Powell for How to Train Your Dragon

Hans Zimmer for Inception

Alexandre Desplat for The King’s Speech

A.R. Rahman for 127 Hours

Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross for The Social Network

Original Song

Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey for “Coming Home” from Country Strong

Alan Menken and Glenn Slater for “I See the Light” from Tangled

A.R. Rahman, Dido, and Rollo Armstrong for “If I Rise” from 127 Hours

Randy Newman for “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3

Animated Short Film

Day and Night

The Gruffalo

Let’s Pollute

The Lost Thing

Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)

Live Action Short Film

The Confession

The Crush

God of Love

Na Wewe

Wish 143

Sound Editing

Richard King for Inception

Tom Myers and Michael Silvers for Toy Story 3

Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague for Tron: Legacy

Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey for True Grit

Mark P. Stoeckinger for Unstoppable

Sound Mixing

Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick for Inception

Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley for The King’s Speech

Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin for Salt

Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten for The Social Network

Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland for True Grit

Visual Effects

Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips for Alice in Wonderland

Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell for Hereafter

Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb for  Inception

Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick for Iron Man 2

Adapted Screenplay

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy for 127 Hours

Aaron Sorkin for The Social Network

Michael Arndt, John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton, and Lee Unkrich for Toy Story 3

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen for True Grit

Debra Granik for Anne Rosellini Winter’s Bone

Original Screenplay

Mike Leigh for Another Year

Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington, Paul Tamasy, and Eric Johnson for The Fighter

Christopher Nolan for Inception

Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg for The Kids Are Alright

David Seidler for The King’s Speech

What do you think?  We’ll be discussing both our picks for the winners and our our favorite movies of the last year (including those that weren’t nominated) in the coming weeks.


Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: